Immovable, it cares for the egg until it hatches against freezing temperatures and biting winds.
Let's talk about penguins ...
The emperor penguin (Aptenodytes forsteri) is the largest penguin species, while the smallest is the Australian blue piguin.
Emperor penguins spend their entire lives on Antarctic ice and its waters. And if global warming continues to affect the poles, their habitat and their migration will be pushing them to reduce their population.
It is the only animal that inhabits the open ice of Antarctica during winter.
They face icy winds down to -60 ° C (-76 ° F) and blizzards of 200 km / h (124 mph).
The lifespan is usually 20 years in nature, although observations suggest that some individuals can live up to 50 years.
The male and female are similar in plumage and size, reaching 1.1-1.3 meters (4351 inches) in height and weighing 22 to 45 kilograms (49 to 99 pounds).
The dorsal side and head are black and delimited by a white belly, pale yellow breast, and bright yellow ear patches.
Emperor penguins have special adaptations to survive the cold temperatures of Antarctica, they have large reserves of insulating body fat and several layers of scale-like feathers that protect them from icy winds. They also snuggle together in large groups to keep warm, and with each other.
If you saw the animated film, then you know that the male of the species is an exemplary father; Well, not only does it take care of the egg while the female goes out to collect food at a great distance, crossing great dangers and other predators; rather, it is the male that broods and gives warmth those first weeks of life.
In severe winter, the penguins stay together in a group and form a circle for their protection. The ones in the middle, the warmer area, switch places with the ones on the edge and keep doing this over and over again.
The species assembles into approximately 45 colonies that settle on ice shelves and land ice along the Antarctic coast.
Colonies range in size from a few hundred to more than 20,000 pairs.
Like all penguins, it does not fly, it has a streamlined body, and the wings are stiffened and flattened into fins for a marine habitat.
At sea, emperor penguins glide through the water with great speed and agility. Their streamlined bodies and strong fins make them excellent swimmers, reaching speeds of up to 19 km / h (12 mph).
They can dive to a depth of 565 meters (1.870 feet) deeper than any other bird and hold their breath for more than 20 minutes.
On land, the emperor penguin alternates between staggering gait and sleds gliding across the ice on its belly, powered by its feet and wing-shaped fins.
The typical diet of emperor penguins consists of fish, krill, squid and crustaceans, although the actual composition of their diet varies from population to population. Fish is the most important food source for emperor penguins, and Antarctic silverfish make up the majority of their diet.
The dark plumage of emperor penguins fade to brown from November to February (the Antarctic summer), before the annual molt in January and February. Molting is fast in this species compared to other birds, taking only about 34 days.
The black and white plumage serves as camouflage while it swims to avoid predators. The black plumage on its back is difficult to see from above, while the white plumage on its forehead looks like the sun is reflecting off the water's surface when viewed from below.
Emperor penguins communicate primarily vocally, but they also communicate through body language and posture.