The Condor is not the largest, but with its open wings it has the greatest extension.
Andean condors are large South American birds and are the only member of the genus Vultur (vultur gryphus).
They have a body length between 1 and 1.3 m (3.25 - 4.25 ft), a wingspan between 2.7 and 3.2 m (8.9 - 10.5 ft), and weigh between 11 and 15 kg (24 - 33 lbs).
They have black and white plumage with distinctive flight feathers that spread out like fingers when in flight. Males are larger than females, which is unusual for raptors.
Both sexes have bald heads, but most males also have a white collar at the base of the neck.
It is not bigger than an Emu or an Ostrich, but ...
Andean condors have the largest wingspan and area of any land bird, and due to their immense size, they rely on updrafts from mountains and coastal cliffs to stay in the air.
Due to these updrafts, they can travel great distances with just the occasional flapping of their wings.
From Colombia and Venezuela; to the land of fire.
Andean condors inhabit the mountainous areas of western South America, along the Andes Mountains, from where they get their name. They prefer areas with open spaces and roost and nest on cliffs, small rock ledges, or in caves. They can be found at elevations up to 5,500 m (18,000 ft).
Andean condors feed mainly on carrion, that is, they feed on dead animals, unlike other birds such as the Peregrine falcon that hunts its prey. Which places it within the species that help recycling within the food chain.
They not only feed on the remains of mountain animals, but also feed on seals and carcasses of Whales.
Its reproduction rate makes it vulnerable.
The breeding season is generally between February and June, although this can vary depending on your geographic location.
Most Andean condors do not build a nest and a single egg is laid on a bare ledge of the high mountain cliff.
The single egg is bluish-white in color, weighs about 280 g (9.9 oz), and is between 7,6 and 10,1 cm (3-4 inches) long. This egg is incubated by both the male and the female; and hatches after 54 to 58 days.
Both parents care for the chicks until they hatch to 6 to 7 months of age.
Newbies stay with their parents for 2 years or until they breed again.
And it is precisely this low growth rate that makes it extremely vulnerable, which has led many non-governmental organizations to create programs for the reproduction and care of their populations, since it has been declared a species threatened by the International Union for Conservation.