Due to its small bald head, the Capuchin monkey owes its name to the Franciscan order.
Native to Central and South America, Capuchins are New World monkeys in the subfamily Cebinae.
They are particularly abundant in Argentina, Brazil, Costa Rica, Honduras, Paraguay and Peru.
Their habitats include lowland forests, mountain forests, and rainforests, although they can easily adapt to places colonized by humans.
The life expectancy of capuchin monkeys is 15 to 25 years in the wild and up to 50 in captivity.
These monkeys are round-headed and robustly built, with full-haired, prehensile tails and opposable thumbs.
Capuchin monkeys are 30 to 55 centimeters (12 to 22 inches) long, with a tail of about the same length. On average, they weigh 1,4 to 4 kilograms (3 to 9 pounds).
Capuchins are black, brown, beige, or off-white, but their exact color and pattern depends on the species involved. Capuchin monkeys are usually dark brown in color with a cream / whitish color around the neck.
Some of the other primates of the American continent are the Spider monkey, the howler monkey and the platyrine monkey, all of them smaller than the monkeys of the American continent.
A pretty active monkey
These monkeys are diurnal and arboreal, and they run and jump rapidly through trees.
They frequent the tall treetops of the forest, but they roam the entire vertical range of their habitat from the forest floor to the canopy.
With the exception of a nap at noon, they spend all day foraging for food, while at night they sleep in the trees, wedged between the branches.
Omnivores, a characteristic that helps them survive.
A typical diet for capuchin monkeys includes fruits, insects, leaves, and small birds. They are particularly good at catching frogs and cracking nuts, and it is suspected that they can also feed on small mammals.
Capuchins that live near water also eat crabs and shellfish by breaking their shells with stones.
And this characteristic, that of being able to feed on various sources of livelihood, is one of the reasons why its population is stable, and is not directly endangered like other species of animals directly linked to its food chain, and which can disappear when a link in the food chain is broken.
They are social by nature
Capuchin monkeys usually live in large groups of 10 to 35 individuals. The troop range covers 50 to 100 hectares (124 to 247 acres), and people travel about 3 kilometers (1,9 miles) per day within range.
These monkeys are territorial animals, clearly marking a central area of their territory with urine and defending it from intruders, although external areas may overlap.
Capuchin monkeys apparently breed at any time of the year, although in Central America births are more frequent during the dry season. Gestation lasts about six months and births are usually single.
The young cling to their mother's breast until they are larger, then move onto her back. Adult male capuchins are rarely involved in the care of the young. Juveniles fully mature in four years for females and eight years for males.
Natural predators include jaguars, pumas, jaguarundis, coyotes, tayras, snakes, crocodiles and raptors.
The man and the environment of the capuchin monkey
Since they have a high reproductive rate and can easily adapt to their living environment, forest loss does not negatively affect capuchin monkey populations as much as other species, although habitat fragmentation remains a threat.
This is how the proliferation of cultivation areas, through the burning or cutting down of forests, is a constant threat to this and other species that consider these ecosystems their home.
Remember, the trade in exotic animals is generally based on illegal hunting, removing these precious animals from their homes and jeopardizing the balance of the food chain and the future of the species. Denounce animal traders and only support those zoos with reproduction plans and species protection.
Live your life in balance, live in Equilibrium.